Award of Distinction

The Award of Distinction is an annual recognition given by the Thames Valley District School Board Trustees to students, staff, volunteers, parents, and all individuals who have made significant contributions at a system or school level. Nominations for the 2021 Annual Award of Distinction are now being accepted.

Approximately twenty individuals are selected by the selection committee to receive the Award of Distinction and all nominees will receive a certificate of recognition.

Award Criteria
The selection criteria are based on Board's Mission, Vision and Commitments. The Nomination Letter and supporting material should provide clear evidence and examples that demonstrate how the nominee meets the selection criteria.
Nomination Submission 

The completed nomination package consists of three parts:

  1. Completed nomination form that MUST BE signed by the nominator.
  2. A nomination letter that describes why you are making the nomination and how the nominee meets the selection criteria.
  3. Supporting Material - You may have up to 10 pages (front to back) of supporting materials. If other supporting material is included in the nomination package, you will be contacted to revise your submission.

The completed nomination package must be submitted to the Award of Distinction Selection Committee c/o Sherry Hines, Trustees' Office, by Monday, February 22, 2021 at 4:00 p.m.

Packages can be sent by board courier or dropped off at the board office. Submissions will also be accepted via email to s.hines@tvdsb.ca.

 

Letters of Support
Letters of support can be from colleagues, students, community representatives, etc. Support letters should provide clear evidence and examples that demonstrate how the nominee meets the selection criteria. The selection criteria are based on the Board's Mission, Vision and Commitments. This is the only information that the selection committee will consider regarding the nominee.

Please share this information with your staff, school community and organization at upcoming meetings. Help us celebrate the wonderful people in Thames Valley by spreading the news about the Award of Distinction.

For more information, contact Sherry Hines at 519-452-2000 ext. 20219. 

 

2021 Award of Distinction
 2021 Recipients

Scott Allison
Elementary Music Teacher, Lester B. Pearson School for the Arts

Michelle Da Silva
Elementary Teacher, Orchard Park Public School

Kevin Gordon
Administrator, Wilton Grove Public School

Jennifer Gould
Speech-Language Pathologist, Algonquin Public School

David Hocking
Community Coach, Sir Wilfrid Laurier Secondary School

Greg Howard
Administrator, Medway High School

Tracy Leonard
Elementary Teacher, Valleyview Public School

Renee Mackey-Burson
Educational Assistant, Algonquin Public School

Alisa Murphey-Smith
Elementary Teacher, Arthur Ford Public School

Carrie Robblee
Early Childhood Educator, Northdale Public School

Amy Shamoon,
Administrator, Westmount Public School

Lorie Shook
School Support Counsellor, Eagle Heights Public School

Amber Wadsworth
Secondary Teacher, Parkside Collegiate Institute

Group Recipients:

H. B. Beal Raider Robotics 5024 Teacher Mentors
Ivan Arneill, Elyse Booth, James Grant, Lisa Shelton, Dung Tiet

Black Student Support and Resource
Liz Akano, Sir Wilfrid Laurier Secondary School; Grace Arku, Clarke Road Family of Schools; Sheri Lee Clendinning, Sir Wilfrid Laurier Secondary School; Quin Dodge, Sir Wilfrid Laurier Secondary School; Huzan Dordi, Montcalm Secondary School; Marguerite Lengyell, Psychologist; Andre Meyer, H.B. Beal Secondary School; Rheba Moore-Nash, Wilton Grove Public School; Courtney Parker, Sir Wilfrid Laurier Secondary School; Seneca Sanford, H.B. Beal Secondary School; Alicia Smith-Raphael, Cleardale Public School; Jeff Tamusuza, Sir Wilfrid Laurier Secondary School; Helen Underwood, London Central Secondary School

 2021 Nominees

Chantelle Carruthers
Educational Assistant, Sir GE Cartier Public School

Sonia Doyle
Elementary Teacher, Arthur Ford Public School

Renate Edwards
Administrator, Arthur Ford Public School

Blythe George
Elementary Teacher, Springfield Public School

Shirley Hachey
Adult ESL Instructor, G.A. Wheable

Angela Horvath
Transcriber Educational Assistant, Wilfrid Jury Public School

Andrea Leatham
Administrator, LSS - Education Centre

Scott Massecar
Secondary Teacher, Central Elgin Collegiate Institute

Sharon Nielson
Administrator, Rich Hansen Public School

Teresa Roberstson
Administrative Secretary, Central Elgin Collegiate Institute

Jodie Zimmer
Elementary Teacher, Arthur Ford Public School

Group:

CC Carrothers Public School Staff

 

2020 Award of Distinction Recipients

Gord Buxton
Teacher, West Oaks French Immersion Public School

Henriette Rita deGroot
Teacher, Wilberforce Public School

Chris Friesen
Principal, B. Davison Secondary School

Cluney Greenham
Custodian, Byron Somerset Public School

Anne Head
Educational Assistant, Arthur Stringer Public School

Jane Kennedy
Teacher, John P. Robarts Public School

Sheri Knight
Teacher, Orchard Park Public School

Lynda Mackey
Technology Itinerant, TVDSB

Erin Mutch
Learning Coordinator, Environmental Education, Science, and Experiential Learning

Ken Overeem
Principal, Eagle Heights Public School

Lynda Rickert
Teacher, Northridge Public School

Danielle Rivard
Educational Assistant, Elgin Court Public School

Laura Sandwith
Teacher, Mountsfield Public School

Stacey Suffel
Teacher, East Elgin Secondary School 

Anny Tshilongo
ESL Student, G.A. Wheable Centre

Meredith Turner
Teacher, Byron Northview Public School 

Lauren Toll
Teacher, June Rose Callwood Public School

Maria Velda
Educational Assistant, College Avenue Secondary School

2020 Award of Distinction Nominees

Terry Allen
Teacher, G.A. Wheable Adult Education Centre

Lynnai Bruggeman
Student, Glencoe District High School

Chantelle Carruthers
Education Assistent, Sir George Etienne Cartier Public School

Janine de Vree
Teacher, Wilberforce Public School

Will Evans
Student Volunteer, Aberdeen Public School

Lisa Goodwin
Teacher, Tecumseh Public School

George Hennessey
Charge Custodian, London Central Secondary School

Anna Karamoutzos
Education Assistant, Saunders Secondary School

Jenna Lutchin
Teacher, Aberdeen Public School

Tara McInnis
Early Childhood Educator, Ealing Public School

Jennifer Richards
Administrator, Forest Park Public School

Kelly Webb
Teacher, Knollwood Park Elementary School

MaryAnn Wright
Teacher, Southside Public School

Ally Vanderlaan
Teacher, Princess Elizabeth Public School 

 

2019 Award of Distinction Recipients

Jennifer Bard
Secondary Teacher, Cornerstone 1 and U-Turn

Tecla Bruckschwaiger 
ASD Educational Assistant ASD System Staff, TVDSB Board Office

Randy Cousins
Charge Custodia, Sir GE Cartier PS

Pam Deven
Secondary Teache, Arthur Voaden SS

Mike Goncalves
Elementary Teache, John Wise PS

Tina Hickey
Elementary Teacher, Ashley Oakes PS

Vickie Hlady-MacDonald
Speech Patholoy/Auditory, Fairmont PS

Linda Hodgkinson
Elementary Teacher, Vision Resource Learning Support Services

Bryan Hopson
Elementary Teacher, Westfield PS

Kevin Howe
Resource Officer, Glencoe SS, Medway SS, North Middlesex DHS, Strathroy DCI, West Elgin SS Families Of Schools

David Inglis
Secondary Teacher, HB Beal SS

Lynda Jackson
Parent, Delaware Central PS

Dawn Jones
Educational Assistant, East Williams Memorial PS

Cam Langford
Elementary Teacher, Wilton Grove PS

Robyn Michaud
Elementary Teacher, Woodstock Central PS

Stacey Mountford
Elementary Teacher, Blenheim District PS

Jennifer Nuyens
Parent, Northdale PS

Tracy Raposo
Lunch and Recess Supervisor, Caradoc PS

Lesley Robertson
Teacher Librarian, Mountsfield PS

Gordon Sproule
Grandparent, Byron Southwood PS

Mike Tait
Elementary Teacher, Clara Breton PS

 

2018 Award of Distinction Recipients

Carol Aspden

Administrative Assistant at East Elgin Secondary School

Diana Berger

Charge Custodian at the TVDSB Education Centre 

Kelly Corrin

English Second Language/English Literacy Development Teacher at Eagle Heights Public School

Leigh-Anne Currie

Volunteer at Glen Cairn Public School

Melanie Ferdinand

Coordinator, School Support Counsellor and Social Work, Learning Support Services

Jeffrey Flesher

Teacher at Princess Elizabeth Public School

Donna Hill

Volunteer at Northbrae Public School

Heather Jakobi

Vice Principal at Arthur Voaden Secondary School

Dr. Janice Kurita

Acting Coordinator, Psychological Services, Learning Support Services

Wendy Silva and Heather Lenhardt

Educational Assistants at Sir Frederick Banting Secondary School

Linda MacDougall

Teacher at Saunders Secondary School

Tim Orr

Learning Coordinator, Secondary Athletics, Learning Support Services

Rick Pardo

Learning Coordinator, Culture of Innovation, Learning Support Services

Stan Sawicki

Custodian at Arthur Ford Public School

Carolyn Schering

Educational Assistant at Byron Southwood Public School

Christina Schultz

Educational Assistant at Plattsville and District Public School

Kara van der Hoff

Teacher at Bonaventure Meadows Public School

Stacey Vries

Parent at Roch Carrier French Immersion Public School

Natalee Wales

ESL/ELL/LEARN Teacher, Learning Support Services

 

2017 Award of Distinction Recipients

ASD Class Team - Locke's Public School
Jeff Anderson, Chris Acheson and Marg Tenbruggencate

Rajaa Al-Abed and Bo Vladetic
SWIS worker and ESL Department Head, Westminster S.S.

Kimberly Alexander
Teacher, B. Davison S.S.

Rosemary Bannerman
Music Teacher, Sir Wilfrid Jury P.S.

Anne Burrows
Educational Assistant, Westminster S.S.

Chris Clarke
Charge Custodian, Arthur Ford P.S.

Brenda DeGier
LST, Huron Park S.S.

Sharon Gowdey
Parent Volunteer, Central Elgin C.I.

Jason Harloff
Kindergarten Teacher, Byron Northview P.S.

Frances Martinkevicius
Volunteer, Port Burwell P.S.

Hoda Najm
PTA President, White Oaks P.S.

Oakridge S.S. Student Culture for Learning Committee
Nika Bajaj, Keenan Dawdy, Alex Drouillard, Aiden Duffy, Dianna Farfaras, Erin Fitzhenry,
Emma Kirwin, Mustfah Madlol, Jordan Pare and Angelica Theocharis

Oxford County Student Voice Group
Shelby Austin, Margaret Corlett, Gwennan De Rudder, Jada Downing, Gwen Garon, Alex Golden, Riley Hamilton,
Paul Loura, Laura Oxley, Sophia Romanick, Caitlin Sim, Zach Staddon and Brittany Wilson

Steve Richards
Music Teacher, C.C. Carrothers P.S.

Julie Ruberto
Teacher, Stoney Creek P.S.

Joe Sheik
Principal, University Heights P.S.

Christopher Silcox
Mathematics Learning Coordinator K-8, Math Coach

Sonya Smith
Administrative Assistant, South Ridge P.S.

Nancy Ticknor
Volunteer/NHS at Knollwood Park P.S.

Leslie Vanderbrink
Educational Assistant, John Wise P.S.

Tam Woo
Volunteer, Caradoc P.S.

Contact Us